2018 IDA Board of Directors Committee Roster


ADMINISTRATIVE

Executive

Jennifer Topple, Chair Chair, IDA Board
Elsa Cardenas-Hagan

Vice Chair, IDA Board

Mary Wennersten Vice Chair, IDA Board
Larry Orrach Treasurer, IDA Board
Suzanne Carreker Secretary, IDA Board
Mary Jo O’Neill Chair, BCEC
Paul Carbonneau Chair, Nominating Committee
Rick Smith Ex-Officio, IDA CEO

Finance

Larry Orrach, Chair

Chair, Finance Committee
Paul Carbonneau Chair, Nominating Committee
Annette Fallon President, Maryland Branch 
Tom Brennan IDA Board
Jennifer Topple Chair, IDA Board
Laura Vansuch Finance Committee 

Nominating/Governance

Paul Carbonneau, Chair Chair, Nominating Committee

Jennifer Topple

Chair, IDA Board

Mary Jo O’Neill

Chair, BCEC
Mary Wennersten Vice Chair, IDA Board
Elsa Cardenas-Hagan Vice Chair, IDA Board
Angus Haig IDA Board
Fumiko Hoeft IDA Board
Steve Mayo President, San Diego Branch

Ethics & Standards

Denise Douce, Lead Director, Media/Communications

Nancy Coffman

IDA Board
Mary Jo O’Neill Chair, BCEC
Angus Haig IDA Board
Emerson Dickman Past President, IDA Board
Josh Clark Co-Chair, Conference Committee
Will Baker Founder & President, The Dyslexia Foundation
Joanna Christodoulou Harvard University

MISSION INITIATIVE TEAMS

Educator Training Initiative

Suzanne Carreker, Lead Vice Chiar, IDA Board
Jule McCombes-Tolis, Lead Chief Academic Officer
Elsa Cardenas-Hagan Vice Chair, IDA Board
Jennifer Kopp BCEC
Nancy Coffman IDA Board
Monica McHale-Small IDA Board
Mary Wennersten Vice Chair, IDA Board
Stephanie Al Otaiba IDA Board
Tammy Tillotson President, Wisconsin Branch
Meredith Puls BCEC
Karen Leopold President, Rocky Mountain Branch
Dean Bragonier Noticeability 
Jen Rhett REAP, Inc. 
Larry Orrach Chair, Finance Committee
Liz Woody  IDA Board
Nancy Foy Head of School, The New Community School

Donor Cultivation Initiative

Joe Fuld, Lead

IDA Board
Paul Ellis, Lead Director, Donor Development
Lee Siang Chair, Global Partners Committee
Mary Jo O’Neill Chair, BCEC
LaNaye Reid President, Houston Branch
Jane Cooper President, Oregon Branch
Paul Carbonneau Chair, Nominating Committee
Tom Brennan IDA Board
Karen Huppertz President, Georgia Branch
Richard Bradford BCEC
Jim Carter BCEC

Information & Support  Initiative

Mary Wennersten, Lead VIce Chair, IDA Board
Anna Reuter, Lead Director, partner Assurance
Janet Thibeau President, Massachusets Branch
Paula Moraine BCEC
Angus Haig BCEC
Leslie Lingaas Northern California Branch
Nancy Redding Northern California Branch
Pete Taylor IDA Board
Margaret Higa Executive Director, Hawaii Branch
Suzanne Lang Parent and Partner Advisor, Understood

TASK FORCES

Advocacy (Legislation/Public Policy)

Denise Douce, Lead

Director, Media/Communications

Laura Schultz, Lead Decoding Dyslexia, MD
Laurie Moloney President, D.C. Capital Area Branch
Charlotte Andrist Notre Dame College
Rosette Roth Decoding Dyslexia, PA
Mervyn Jones Pine Street Strategies
Phyllis Sparks Kentucky Branch

Media & Communications

Denise Douce, Lead

Director, Media/Communications
Elsa Cardenas-Hagan, Lead Vice Chair, IDA Board
Suzanne Carreker Secretary, IDA Board
Linda Siegel Editor-in-Chief, Perspectives on Language and Literacy
Nancy Cushen White Editor-in-Chief, Examiner
Carolyn Cowen Digital Media Editor, Examiner
Posie Boggs Editor-in-Chief, Dyslexia Connection
Sue Hegland Editor-in-Chief, Fact Sheets
Alexandra Gottardo Editor-in-Chief, Annals of Dyslexia
Xi Becky Chen Editor-in-Chief, Annals of Dyslexia
Tim Odegard Associate Editor-in-Chief, Annals of Dyslexia

Conference

Cyndi Powers, Lead Director, Conference
Josh Clark Co-Chair, Conference  
Janet Thibeau Co-Chair, Conference
Rebecca Tolson Past Chair, Conference
Jennifer Topple Chair, IDA Board
Dean Bragonier IDA Board
Bob Broudo Landmark School
Jane Cooper President, Oregon Branch
Nathan Doty President, Massachusetts Branch
Fumiko Hoeft IDA Board 
Melissa Farrall Stern Center for Language and Learning 
Suzanne Lang Parent and Partner Advisor, Understood
Kristin Sayeski University of Georgia
Katie Watson Eye to Eye

REPRESENTATIVE 

Global Partners

Lee Siang Chair, Global Partners Committee
Elsa Cardenas-Hagan Vice Chair, IDA Board
Jennifer Topple Chair, IDA Board
Eric Tridas Past President, IDA Board
Charley Haynes Global Partners Committee  
Gad Elbeheri Global Partners Committee  
Elaine Cheeseman Global Partners Committee  
Phyllis Munyi Global Partners Committee  
Steve O’Brien Global Partners Committee  
Newton Guerin Chief Operating Officer
Mandy Nayton Global Partners Committee
Anna Reuter Director, Partner Assurance

BCEC

Mary Jo O’Neill Chair BCEC
Mary Wennersten Vice Chair, IDA Board
Larry Orrach Treasurer, IDA Board
Jennifer Kopp Region Rep-Southern
Meredith Puls Region Rep-Pacific
Richard Bradford Region Rep-Midwest
Jim Carter Region Rep-Southwest
Paula Moraine Region Rep-Eastern
Janet Thibeau Regin Rep-Northeastern